Privacy

IYARN PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

1. Introduction

At iYarn Pty Ltd (iYarn), we are committed to respecting your privacy and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This privacy policy explains how we treat and use your personal information. By using our website and agreeing to this privacy policy, you consent to everything stated in this privacy policy in relation to your personal information.

2. Collecting personal information

We may collect your personal information including, but not limited to, the following:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);

(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website (including your email address);

(c) information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details and employment details);

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);

(e) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services (including the timing, frequency and pattern of service use);

(f) information relating to any purchases you make of our services or any other transactions that you enter into through our website (including your name, address, telephone number, email address and card details).

Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

3. Using personal information

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

We may use your personal information to (as applicable):

(a) administer our website and business;

(b) personalise our website for you;

(c) enable your use of the services available on our website;

(d) supply services to you purchased through our website;

(e) send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(h) send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it; and

(i) send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology.

If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us. Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

4. Disclosing personal information

4.1 Generally

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

4.2 In relation to financial information

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers Paypal, Stripe and Samcart. You can review the payment services provider’s terms of service and privacy policy through their respective websites. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and ding with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

5. International data transfers

Personal information that we collect may be:

(a) stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy; or

(b) transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in Australia.

Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6. Retaining personal information

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

7. Security of personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. We use security precautions such as firewalls and passwords to protect your personal information.

All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

The internet is not a secure environment. If you do use the Internet to send us any information, including your email address, please be aware that it will be sent at your own risk.

Our website may also contain links to other websites operated by third parties. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ from our privacy policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

You are responsible for keeping the password you use for accessing our website confidential; we will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to our website).

8. Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We may notify you of changes to this policy through our website.

9. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you on condition that you provide sufficient evidence of your identity. For this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

10. Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

11. Updating personal information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated. As stated in clause 9, we may require you to provide sufficient evidence of your identity in order to update your personal information.

12. Cookies

Our website uses both persistent and session cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either persistent cookies or session cookies and are described below:

(a) a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; and

(b) a session cookie will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. You may also delete cookies at the end of your browser session. Refusing or deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

13. Our details

This website is owned and operated by iYarn Pty Ltd ACN 622 358 212 operating under iYarn.

We are registered in NSW Australia.

Our principal place of business is at level 29, 2 Chifley Tower, 2 Chifley Square, Sydney, 2000.

You can contact us by email, using hello@iyarn.com.au.